Call us on 0333 344 3431

YOUR CART


Your shopping cart is still empty! Add some of our gorgeous products now!

Privacy Policy

Wild & Funk Limited is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. We will not disclose or sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party. We cannot however, be responsible or held liable for the actions of any third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed from.

We confirm that any Personal Information that you provide to us and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the relevant legislation. We use your information only for the following purposes:  

  • Processing your orders
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you
  • To serve website content.
  • To administer this website.
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer mobile or other device. These cookies are essential in order to enable the site to provide services you have asked for such as remembering you when you return to our site and to keep track of what you have in your shopping basket. To shop on this site you will need to have all cookies enabled. There are three types of “cookies” used on this site.

  • 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies These “cookies” are essential to enable the site to provide services you have asked for such as remembering your shopping bag items.
  • 2. Performance Cookies This type of “cookies” collect anonymous information on how you use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example we utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us collect anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this website, number and types of purchases made and to understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.
  • 3. Functionality Cookies These cookies remember choices you make such as language and search parameters such as product lines. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information is also merged with other users on an anonymous basis to enable us to improve how the site operates.

Please note that cookies cannot harm your computer nor do we store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

Site Statistics

We may collect anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made. We may use an independent measurement and research company such as Google Analytics to gather data regarding the visitors to this Website on our behalf using cookies and code, which is embedded, in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. Wild & Funk may use and store this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

Protecting your security

In order to serve you most efficiently, a reputable third-party payment gateway (SagePay) handles our credit card transactions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your card payments to process your order. All such organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private and are fully compliant with current PCI-DSS legislation.

Disclosures of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances: If Wild & Funk Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Wild & Funk, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third party & Social Media Links

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partners or suppliers, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. This site also provides you with the ability to interact with social media services, such as through Facebook “Like” buttons, Twitter and otherwise. These features may enable integration and/or access to your social media accounts. We do not control those social media services, your profiles on those services, modify your privacy settings on those services or establish rules about how your personal information on those services will be used. You and the social media service providers are in control of those issues, not Wild & Funk Limited. You are encouraged to read all policies and information on the applicable social media services to learn more about how they handle your information before using any such features made available to you on our Service. We are not responsible for any acts or omissions by any social media service provider or your use of features that come from their platform.

Checking your Details

Wild & Funk Limited (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). You have the right to access the information that Wild & Funk Limited holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You may lodge an access request for free, but depending upon the personal information you request, we may require proof of identity and impose a charge to recover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will notify you of any such change upon receiving your access request, and confirm whether you wish to proceed and pay such a charge. We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!) We want to ensure our customers are completely satisfied - If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Wild & Funk Limited
Unit 15 IES Center
Horndale Avenue
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 6DS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 333 344 3431

 

Wild & Funk Limited, registered in England and Wales No. 6925365. © Wild & Funk Limited 2015